The 585th anniversary of Alisher Navoi's birth was widely celebrated in China.
The Embassy of Uzbekistan held a gala event dedicated to the 585th anniversary of the birth of the great poet, thinker, "Sultan of the World of Ghazals," and statesman Alisher Navoi.
The event was attended by compatriots studying at higher education institutions in China, temporarily residing in the country, and working in the country, embassy staff and their family members, as well as representatives of the Secretariat of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) located in Beijing.
It was noted that Alisher Navoi's birthday is not only a significant historical date but also a true spiritual celebration. Such events foster youth interest in literature, science, and national values.
It was emphasized that the great poet's invaluable creative legacy rightfully stands alongside the outstanding works of world literary geniuses, which evokes in us a sense of boundless pride and respect.
Particular attention was paid to Alisher Navoi's wise adage: "Caring for the language is caring for the people." It was noted that the state language policy pursued in Uzbekistan is organically aligned with large-scale reforms aimed at elevating human dignity.
It was emphasized that systematic work on in-depth study of Alisher Navoi's legacy among young people is of great importance, as is the creation of adapted, understandable short versions of his works using mobile apps and electronic platforms.
It was noted that Alisher Navoi's legacy is an inexhaustible source of spiritual values, and its study, preservation, and transmission to future generations is the sacred duty of each of us.
Furthermore, the Consulate General of Uzbekistan in Shanghai organized an event at Shanghai University dedicated to the great thinker, poet, and founder of the Uzbek literary language, Alisher Navoi. Uzbek students studying at the university participated in the meeting.
During the event, the rich legacy of the outstanding statesman and public figure Alisher Navoi was discussed, as well as his exceptional role in the development of not only Uzbek but also world literature, national culture, and the formation of the literary and aesthetic worldview of our people.
Participants were also informed that the government of Uzbekistan pays special attention to preserving and promoting the legacy of great cultural and historical figures.
Following the event, Consulate General staff and compatriot students took part in a flower-laying ceremony at the Alisher Navoi monument on the university grounds.
Sardar Gasanov, a compatriot working in China, said:
"I am glad that we have gathered at the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Beijing together with our compatriots to celebrate the birthday of Alisher Navoi, the founder of the Uzbek language." The great poet made a tremendous contribution to world literature and poetry. Thanks to his works, the Uzbek language has received widespread international recognition. His work is studied and highly valued throughout the world. In particular, a monument to Alisher Navoi has been erected in Shanghai, one of China's largest cities.
University student Sevinch Safarova:
In honor of the 585th anniversary of the birth of the great poet and thinker Alisher Navoi, we visited the Embassy of Uzbekistan in China. During the event, we discussed the life and work of our great ancestor, noting that the priceless cultural legacy he left behind remains relevant and significant for young people today. We listened to his ghazals and rubai. Alisher Navoi is not just a poet, but a true master of the world of words. His "Khamsa" is a priceless treasure, bequeathed to us and future generations.
English teacher Sherali Tojimatov:
At the cultural evening organized at our embassy, ​​we once again recalled the life and work of our great ancestor, the Sultan of the Ghazal World, Alisher Navoi. Our compatriots recited his ghazals and rubai. We constantly draw on his works and strive to pass on this spiritual value to our children. As a compatriot who has lived and worked in China for many years, I can note that there is currently a growing interest among Chinese youth in learning the Uzbek language. They are familiarizing themselves with the works of our great poets and writers through specialized mobile apps and electronic programs.