Uzbek farmers visited China to exchange experiences in cotton and grain production.
A delegation of Uzbek farmers, led by Tulkin Sattarov, Deputy Chairman of the Council of Farmers and Executive Director of the Farm Support Fund, traveled to China to study the country's experience.
As part of the visit, a training seminar on "Learning China's Experience in Cotton and Grain Growing" was organized for the delegation at the Embassy of Uzbekistan.
Specialists from the Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences and the Beijing Academy of Agriculture and Forestry participated in the event.
During the seminar, our compatriots learned about modern agricultural technologies, high-yielding cotton and grain varieties, scientific solutions for water and resource conservation, and efficient production methods used in China.
The Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences is a leading research center for agricultural research and innovation at the national level, while the Beijing Academy of Agriculture and Forestry places particular emphasis on the practical implementation of scientific research and direct interaction with farmers to improve productivity.
Upon completion of the training program, the delegation members received certificates. It is emphasized that this visit and the educational events are of great importance for the further development of cotton and grain production in Uzbekistan, as well as for the adaptation of advanced international practices to local conditions.
The delegation also participated in an international agricultural conference in Beijing, titled "New Year – New Entry into Foreign Markets."
This international event was dedicated to expanding international trade and economic cooperation in agriculture, promoting farmers' products in foreign markets, increasing export potential, and implementing modern agricultural technologies. At the conference, industry representatives, experts, and investors from various countries discussed innovation in agriculture, sustainable development, and added value creation.
Furthermore, our farmers visited the city of Taiya in China, where they learned in detail about highly efficient equipment and modern mulberry cultivation technologies. Particular attention was paid to resource-saving production methods, digitalization, product processing, and export-oriented production chains.