The Embassy of Uzbekistan, together with the Mahalla Association, organized an online training for regional managers involved in mahalla development and poverty reduction.
Representatives from the Ministry of Employment and Poverty Reduction of Uzbekistan, Fudan University, and Beijing Normal University participated in the event.
Chinese specialists shared their experience in reducing poverty through infrastructure development in remote communities and providing the population with digital technologies, particularly access to e-commerce.
During the training, it was noted that by 2025, 366,000 families in Uzbekistan had been lifted out of poverty, and as a result of measures taken to ensure employment and increase incomes, the poverty rate had decreased from 8.9% to 5.8%, and the unemployment rate from 5.5% to 4.8%.
Participants were informed of the 2026 targets to provide permanent employment for 1 million people. At the present stage, deepening mahalla specialization is key to reducing unemployment and poverty.
Following the online seminar, Chinese experts expressed their willingness to visit Uzbekistan and share their local experience.