Uzbekistan and China are expanding interregional cooperation.
To further expand interregional cooperation between Uzbekistan and China and to study China's best practices in combating desertification, diplomats from the Embassy of our country in Beijing visited the Ningxia Hui Autonomous Region in northern China.
As part of the visit, a roundtable discussion on cooperation between Ningxia and the regions of Uzbekistan was organized with the participation of representatives of Ningxia's regions, academics, business circles, and experts.
During the event, an agreement was reached to organize targeted delegations from Ningxia to visit Uzbekistan to explore opportunities for joint projects in combating desertification, green development, agriculture, and other areas.
A presentation was given on reforms being implemented in Uzbekistan in all areas, particularly in the environmental sector and the "Yashil Makon" program.
The diplomats also held a number of meetings and negotiations with representatives of relevant ministries and agencies, as well as companies from the Ningxia Hui Autonomous Region.