On 17–19 February, the President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, will pay a visit to the United States and take part in the inaugural meeting of the Peace Council, a new international body established as a multilateral platform to promote dialogue and the peaceful resolution of pressing global and regional conflicts.
On February 17, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev departed for the United States on a working visit at the invitation of the President of the United States of America Donald Trump.
On 17 February, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the United Kingdom’s Trade Envoy to Central Asia and Azerbaijan Lord John Alderdice, who is in Uzbekistan on a working visit.
At the invitation of the President of the United States of America Donald Trump, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev will pay a working visit to Washington, D.C., on February 17–19 to participate in the inaugural meeting of the Board of Peace.
On February 16, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev chaired a meeting on further strengthening social protection for vulnerable segments of the population during the month of Ramadan.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev reviewed the initial stages of work related to launching an artificial satellite and preparing the first national cosmonaut.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev was briefed on the draft programs of the most priority reforms and the State Program for the implementation of the "Uzbekistan-2030" Strategy in 2026.
On February 13, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev chaired a meeting to outline key priorities for sustaining high economic growth across sectors and regions.